Return to Headlines

Athletes honored at sports award banquet

Clyde-Savannah High School recently honored its athletes with a sports banquet and award ceremony, held in the high school cafeteria. Athletes and their families enjoyed dinner before the awards were handed out to dozens of talented athletes.

 

Athletic Director Larry Lang welcomed the audience and introduced the coaches. Each coach recapped the team’s season and presented Most Valuable Player (MVP), Most Improved Player (MIP), Coaches Award, and four or five-year awards, if necessary.

 

Individual award winners are listed below, organized by team.

 

Football

MVP: Camden Chance

MIP: Noah Rattray

Coaches Award: Noah Bastedo

 

Cheerleading

MVP: Sydney VanVleck

MIP: Julia Secor

Coaches Award: Maisie Powers

Four-Year Award: Emma Bowen

Five-Year Award: Kristen DeLisio, McKenna Hunt, Sydney VanVleck, and Maisie Powers.

 

Boys Cross Country

MVP: Michael Fower

MIP: Derrick Tandle

Coaches Award: Liam Dietschler

Four-Year Award: Michael Fowler and Greg Bailey.

 

Girls Cross Country

MVP: Emma Rath

MIP: Madison Fremouw

Coaches Award: Anna Shimp

 

Volleyball

Outstanding Defensive Player: JeAnna Paddock

Outstanding Offensive Player: Riley Carr

Coaches Award: Allison Payne

Four-Year Award: JeAnna Paddock and Riley Carr.

 

Boys Basketball

MVP: Camden Chance

MIP: Jordan Cooley

Coaches Award: Steve Dunn

 

Girls Basketball

MVP: Tayler Sharp and Cailin Bloomer.

“Glass Cleaner” (Coaches Award): Kelsie DiSanto

Four-Year Award: Cailin Bloomer and Tayler Sharp.

 

Boys Indoor Track

MVP: Cody Smith and Michael Fowler.

Coaches Award: Tyler Kell

Four-Year Award: Cody Smith and Michael Fowler.

 

Girls Indoor Track

MVP: Emma Bowen

MIP: Emma Rath

Coaches Award: Breeanna Mills

Four-Year Award: Maisie Powers, Julia Secor, Megan Rice, Natalie Maddox, and Breeanna Mills.

 

Swimming

MVP: Brandon Baker and Keiko Takai

MIP: Skylar Lumadue

Coaches Award: Sigourney Secor

 

Winter Cheerleading

MVP: Kristen DeLisio

MIP: Kelsey Lainhart

Coaches Award: Hannah Kaplun

Five-Year Award: Kristen DeLisio

 

Boys Bowling

MVP: Connor Wright

MIP: Alex Davis

Coaches Award: Riley Wright

Four-Year Award: Riley Wright

 

 

Baseball

MVP: Steve Dunn

MIP: Jack Bastian

Coaches Award: Jacob Geil

 

Softball

Offensive Player of the Year: JeAnna Paddock

Defensive Player of the Year: Kenadee Carr

MIP: Erin Mann

Five-Year Award: JeAnna Paddock

 

Boys Outdoor Track and Field

MVP: Cody Smith, Michael Fowler, Ashlyn Rattray, and Jordan Cooley.

Coaches Award: Noah Bastedo

Four-Year Award: Michael Fowler, Joshua Arliss, Noah Bastedo, and Jordan Cooley.

 

Girls Outdoor Track and Field

MVP (Track): Tayler Sharp, Maisie Powers, and Julia Secor (4x100 Relay).

MVP (Field): Emma Bowen

Coaches Award: Emma Rath

Four-Year Award: Maisie Powers, Julia Secor, Megan Rice, Emma Bowen, and Natalie Maddox.

 

Golf

MVP: Zachary Lawson

MIP: Connor Wright

 

This year’s Varsity Club Scholarship winner was Maisie Powers.

 

The Dominic “Baldy” Vitticore Award for Outstanding Senior Football Lineman went to Noah Bastedo.

 

The Tony Masttangelo Award for Most Improved Senior Football Player went to Cody Smith.

 

The winners of the Wayne A. Frisinger Award for Outstanding Senior in Track and Field were Michael Fowler and Emma Bowen.

 

The Joan McAllister Award for Outstanding Male and Female Athlete went to Cailin Bloomer and Cody Smith.

 

The Charles “Wick” Fischette Award for Outstanding Senior Student-Athlete was awarded to Michael Fowler.

 

Section V Champions Parker Miller (Bowling), Cody Smith (Indoor Track) and Emma Bowen (Indoor Track) were recognized at the end of the banquet.